Skip to content

In Madrid, journey times are by car: we don't have the Metro timetables yet.

Community of Madrid

Living in Casarrubuelos

What buying and renting cost here, who lives here, how you get to the centre and what we don't know yet, with the source of every figure.

In Casarrubuelos, a square metre of housing costs 1,558 €/m² according to the Notaries; renting a flat, a median of 552.75 €/month according to the Housing Ministry; a household earns 41,197 €/year net on average. It is 35 min by car to Sol.

Casarrubuelos in figures

The gold dot shows where it sits among the other 166 towns in the Community of Madrid with a figure (lowest on the left).

1,558 €/m²
Purchase price per square metre
562 €43/1245,479 €
552.75 €/month
Median rent per the Ministry (SERPAVI, flats)
292 €59/1291,270 €
41,197 €/year
Average net household income
26,395 €98/16796,290 €
0.47 %
Property tax (IBI) rate
0.4 %60/1670.8 %
8.6 %
Residents with a foreign nationality
1.8 %21/16727.3 %
4,323 people
Registered residents
  • Source: Datos procedentes del Portal Estadístico del Notariado (https://penotariado.com/inmobiliario/), titularidad del Consejo General del Notariado y gestionado por el Centro Tecnológico del Notariado.
  • Source: Ministerio de Vivienda y Agenda Urbana, SERPAVI
  • Source: INE, Atlas de Distribución de Renta de los Hogares
  • Source: Ministerio de Hacienda, Información impositiva municipal
  • Source: INE, Censo anual de población (porcentaje calculado por Verithic)
  • Source: INE, Padrón municipal

Is it worth it compared with Madrid?

What you pay more or less for living here instead of in Madrid, with the same sources on both sides.

  • Purchase price per square metre
    Here
    1,558 €/m²
    Madrid
    5,255 €/m²

    Here, 3,698 €/m² less than in Madrid.

  • Median rent per the Ministry (SERPAVI, flats)
    Here
    552.75 €/month
    Madrid
    868.75 €/month

    Here, 316 €/month less than in Madrid.

  • Property tax (IBI) rate
    Here
    0.47 %
    Madrid
    0.414 %
  • Source: Datos procedentes del Portal Estadístico del Notariado (https://penotariado.com/inmobiliario/), titularidad del Consejo General del Notariado y gestionado por el Centro Tecnológico del Notariado.
  • Source: Ministerio de Vivienda y Agenda Urbana, SERPAVI
  • Source: Ministerio de Hacienda, Información impositiva municipal
Beaten by Perales de Tajuña: €465/m² cheaper and the same drive (35 min by car, 1,093 €/m²).What the frontier is
Rent in Casarrubuelos, year by year

Getting to the centre

The minutes we have, by mode. If one is missing, we say why; we don't estimate it.

Minutes by car to Sol · OpenStreetMap extract of 2026-10-12 · read 12 Oct 2026
35 min
Source: OpenStreetMap (ODbL) + own OSRM, by car, no live traffic
Minutes by car to Nuevos Ministerios · OpenStreetMap extract of 2026-10-12 · read 12 Oct 2026
38 min
Source: OpenStreetMap (ODbL) + own OSRM, by car, no live traffic

Schools and health

What the town has according to the official register we read.

Foreign schools in the town · directory 2026-05-05 · read 12 Oct 2026
0 centres
Source: Comunidad de Madrid, Centros educativos de la Comunidad de Madrid (directorio; tipo «Centro docente extranjero en España», situación ALTA)
Nearest foreign school (as the crow flies) · directory 2026-05-05 · read 12 Oct 2026
16 km
Source: Comunidad de Madrid, Centros educativos de la Comunidad de Madrid (directorio; tipo «Centro docente extranjero en España», situación ALTA)
Nearest acute-care hospital (as the crow flies) · National Hospital Catalogue 2025 (as of 31/12/2024) · read 12 Oct 2026
9 km
Source: Ministerio de Sanidad, Catálogo Nacional de Hospitales 2025 (a 31/12/2024)
Health centres in the town · layer in force on the reading date · read 12 Oct 2026
0 centres
Source: Comunidad de Madrid, IDEM, Centros_de_Salud

Before you decide

What is worth knowing before you sign: holiday lets, rent-cap zone and risks.

Flood risk · INUNCAM, Anexo XII (BOCM 2021-04-30) · read 12 Oct 2026
mandatory action plan
Source: Comunidad de Madrid, Plan Especial de Protección Civil ante Inundaciones (INUNCAM), Anexo XII (municipios que deben / es recomendable que elaboren plan de actuación municipal), según corrección de errores publicada en el BOCM de 30/4/2021
Wildfire risk · Decreto 59/2017 (BOCM 2017-06-09) · read 12 Oct 2026
not declared high-risk
Source: Comunidad de Madrid, Decreto 59/2017, de 6 de junio (BOCM n.º 136, 9/6/2017): Plan Especial de Protección Civil de Emergencia por Incendios Forestales (INFOMA), Anexo I, apartado 3: Zonas de Alto Riesgo de incendio forestal (ZAR), págs. 51-53 del BOCM
Rent-cap (tensioned) zone · BOE of 29/07/2026 · read 12 Oct 2026
none declared
Source: BOE, declaraciones de zona tensionada (Ley 12/2023)
Tourist dwellings advertised on platforms (INE experimental estimate) · May 2026 · read 12 Oct 2026
0 homes
Source: INE, Estadística experimental: medición del número de viviendas turísticas en España y su capacidad (tabla 39363)
Tourist-flat activity declarations filed · 2026-09-11 · read 12 Oct 2026
0 declarations
Source: Comunidad de Madrid, Declaraciones responsables de actividad de viviendas de uso turístico de la Comunidad de Madrid presentadas

Other figures

Municipal capital-gains tax (plusvalía): top rate · tax year 2026 · read 12 Oct 2026
30 %
Source: Ministerio de Hacienda, Información impositiva municipal
ICIO: construction tax rate · tax year 2026 · read 12 Oct 2026
3.4 %
Source: Ministerio de Hacienda, Información impositiva municipal
Average cadastral value of a home · Cadastre urban statistics 2026 · read 12 Oct 2026
88,539 €
Source: Dirección General del Catastro, estadística del Catastro urbano

What we don't know yet about this town

We estimate nothing. Each missing figure says why.

  • Rent: median deposit lodged

    The Community of Madrid's Social Housing Agency only publishes how many rental deposits are lodged each month across the whole Community, with no town and no amount. The source does not publish it.

Compare it

The towns in the area with the closest price, side by side with this one.

Or pick another

An email with this town's figures

We email you the figures we have for Casarrubuelos, each with its source and date, and its rank among the 167 towns in Madrid. A figure with no data is left out.

Get the Casarrubuelos report

We send you one email, with the figures written in the message itself (no PDF). No newsletter and no alerts: we never pass your email on.

Your email is handled by Sergio Aguilar, who runs Verithic, only to send you what you asked for. You can see, correct or delete it, or ask us to stop using it: hello@verithic.com. The rest is in Privacy.

All the data

Same figures, same sources and same dates, in one table.

FigureValuePeriodSource
Registered residents4,323 people1 January 2025INE, Padrón municipal · read 12 Oct 2026
Average net household income41,197 €/year2023INE, Atlas de Distribución de Renta de los Hogares · read 12 Oct 2026
Residents with a foreign nationality8.6 %1 January 2025INE, Censo anual de población (porcentaje calculado por Verithic) · read 12 Oct 2026
Purchase price per square metre1,558 €/m²latest 12 months availableDatos procedentes del Portal Estadístico del Notariado (https://penotariado.com/inmobiliario/), titularidad del Consejo General del Notariado y gestionado por el Centro Tecnológico del Notariado. · read 12 Oct 2026
Median rent per the Ministry (SERPAVI, flats)552.75 €/month2024Ministerio de Vivienda y Agenda Urbana, SERPAVI · read 12 Oct 2026
Property tax (IBI) rate0.47 %tax year 2026Ministerio de Hacienda, Información impositiva municipal · read 12 Oct 2026
Rent: median deposit lodgedn/a · not published by the source—Comunidad de Madrid, Agencia de Vivienda Social (fianzas de arrendamiento) · read 12 Oct 2026
Foreign schools in the town0 centresdirectory 2026-05-05Comunidad de Madrid, Centros educativos de la Comunidad de Madrid (directorio; tipo «Centro docente extranjero en España», situación ALTA) · read 12 Oct 2026
Nearest foreign school (as the crow flies)16 kmdirectory 2026-05-05Comunidad de Madrid, Centros educativos de la Comunidad de Madrid (directorio; tipo «Centro docente extranjero en España», situación ALTA) · read 12 Oct 2026
Municipal capital-gains tax (plusvalía): top rate30 %tax year 2026Ministerio de Hacienda, Información impositiva municipal · read 12 Oct 2026
ICIO: construction tax rate3.4 %tax year 2026Ministerio de Hacienda, Información impositiva municipal · read 12 Oct 2026
Average cadastral value of a home88,539 €Cadastre urban statistics 2026Dirección General del Catastro, estadística del Catastro urbano · read 12 Oct 2026
Nearest acute-care hospital (as the crow flies)9 kmNational Hospital Catalogue 2025 (as of 31/12/2024)Ministerio de Sanidad, Catálogo Nacional de Hospitales 2025 (a 31/12/2024) · read 12 Oct 2026
Minutes by car to Sol35 minOpenStreetMap extract of 2026-10-12OpenStreetMap (ODbL) + own OSRM, by car, no live traffic · read 12 Oct 2026
Minutes by car to Nuevos Ministerios38 minOpenStreetMap extract of 2026-10-12OpenStreetMap (ODbL) + own OSRM, by car, no live traffic · read 12 Oct 2026
Appraised value of free-market housing (appraisals; only where the Notaries do not publish)n/a · not applicable—Comunidad de Madrid, Valor tasado de la vivienda libre por municipios de más de 25.000 habitantes (base MIVAU) · read 12 Oct 2026
Flood riskmandatory action planINUNCAM, Anexo XII (BOCM 2021-04-30)Comunidad de Madrid, Plan Especial de Protección Civil ante Inundaciones (INUNCAM), Anexo XII (municipios que deben / es recomendable que elaboren plan de actuación municipal), según corrección de errores publicada en el BOCM de 30/4/2021 · read 12 Oct 2026
Wildfire risknot declared high-riskDecreto 59/2017 (BOCM 2017-06-09)Comunidad de Madrid, Decreto 59/2017, de 6 de junio (BOCM n.º 136, 9/6/2017): Plan Especial de Protección Civil de Emergencia por Incendios Forestales (INFOMA), Anexo I, apartado 3: Zonas de Alto Riesgo de incendio forestal (ZAR), págs. 51-53 del BOCM · read 12 Oct 2026
Health centres in the town0 centreslayer in force on the reading dateComunidad de Madrid, IDEM, Centros_de_Salud · read 12 Oct 2026
Rent-cap (tensioned) zonenone declaredBOE of 29/07/2026BOE, declaraciones de zona tensionada (Ley 12/2023) · read 12 Oct 2026
Tourist dwellings advertised on platforms (INE experimental estimate)0 homesMay 2026INE, Estadística experimental: medición del número de viviendas turísticas en España y su capacidad (tabla 39363) · read 12 Oct 2026
Tourist-flat activity declarations filed0 declarations2026-09-11Comunidad de Madrid, Declaraciones responsables de actividad de viviendas de uso turístico de la Comunidad de Madrid presentadas · read 12 Oct 2026

Sources and terms of use

*Read in GitHub Actions, nothing estimated.
Read 12 October 2026